Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

Jazz Combo Performance (12 - 1 p.m.)

Music Students

Paladen (Trone Student center)

Music
Performance

The Songs of Mozart: Vocal Recital (12pm - 1pm)

Powers Burnette
Mary Alison Hoover
Annabelle Martin
Laken Weaver
Emma Zyriek
Matthew Whitmire

Daniel Recital Hall; Daniel Music Building

Music
The Songs of Mozart : Vocal Recital
Performance
2015
Tuesday, April 14th
9:00 AM

Furman Advantage Summer Music Experiences

Jared Best

Harper Hall, Daniel Music Building

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Music
Furman Advantage Summer Music Experiences
Department Organized Oral Session

Furman Advantage Summer Music Experiences

Evan Currie

Harper Hall, Daniel Music Building

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Music
Furman Advantage Summer Music Experiences
Department Organized Oral Session

Furman Advantage Summer Music Experiences

Kira Kaplan

Harper Hall, Daniel Music Building

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Music
Furman Advantage Summer Music Experiences
Department Organized Oral Session

Furman Advantage Summer Music Experiences

Brent Patteson

Harper Hall, Daniel Music Building

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Music
Furman Advantage Summer Music Experiences
Department Organized Oral Session

Furman Advantage Summer Music Experiences

Ben Powers

Harper Hall, Daniel Music Building

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Music
Furman Advantage Summer Music Experiences
Department Organized Oral Session

Furman Advantage Summer Music Experiences

Joanna Reeder

Harper Hall, Daniel Music Building

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Music
Furman Advantage Summer Music Experiences
Department Organized Oral Session

Furman Advantage Summer Music Experiences

Laura Snyderman

Harper Hall, Daniel Music Building

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Music
Furman Advantage Summer Music Experiences
Department Organized Oral Session

Furman Advantage Summer Music Experiences

Katy Wilson

Harper Hall, Daniel Music Building

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Music
Furman Advantage Summer Music Experiences
Department Organized Oral Session

Furman Advantage Summer Music Experiences

Bryce McClendon

Harper Hall, Daniel Music Building

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Music
Furman Advantage Summer Music Experiences
Performance

Northwest Clinical Campus of the Medical College of Georgia

James Douglas

PAC

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Music
Poster (tri-fold)

Performance of Matthew Burtner's Six Ecoacoustic Quintets

Kate Stevens
Stephen Bevels
Nicholas Bruce
Hannah Carlson
Justin Lamb
Rebecca McDaniel
Ryan Patterson
Emily Salgado

Daniel Recital Hall, Daniel Music Building

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Music
Performance of Matthew Burtner's Six Ecoacoustic Quintets
Performance
10:30 AM

Evolution of Chamber Music for Wind Instruments (bassoons)

Bryson Wightman
Rachael Dennis

Daniel Recital Hall; Daniel Music Building

10:30 AM - 11:50 AM

Music
Evolution of Chamber Music for Wind Instruments
Performance

Evolution of Chamber Music for Wind Instruments (Clarinets)

Ben Powers
Lydia Porter

Daniel Recital Hall; Daniel Music Building

10:30 AM - 11:50 AM

Music
Evolution of Chamber Music for Wind Instruments
Performance

Evolution of Chamber Music for Wind Instruments (flutes)

Akari Ogawa
Kendall Driscoll

Daniel Recital Hall; Daniel Music Building

10:30 AM - 11:50 AM

Music
Evolution of Chamber Music for Wind Instruments
Performance

Evolution of Chamber Music for Wind Instruments (horns)

Brent Patteson
Ivy White
Elizabeth Sparrow
Mara Chamblee

Daniel Recital Hall; Daniel Music Building

10:30 AM - 11:50 AM

Music
Evolution of Chamber Music for Wind Instruments
Performance

Evolution of Chamber Music for Wind Instruments (oboes)

Allison Rye
Clare Miller

Daniel Recital Hall; Daniel Music Building

10:30 AM - 11:50 AM

Music
Evolution of Chamber Music for Wind Instruments
Performance

Evolution of Chamber Music for Wind Instruments (tuba)

Coleman Alexander
Akari Ogawa
Brent Patterson
Ben Powers
Allison Rye
Bryson Wightman

Daniel Recital Hall; Daniel Music Building

10:30 AM - 11:50 AM

Music
Evolution of Chamber Music for Wind Instruments
Performance
1:00 PM

New Works by Furman Composers

Stacy Capers
Tyler Goodwin
Mary Lindsey
Alex Mason
Philip Reed
Stephanie Simon

Daniel

1:00 PM - 2:20 PM

Music
New Works by Furman Composers
Performance
2:30 PM

Solo Presentations

Caroline Owen

Harper Hall, Daniel Music Building

2:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Music
Solo Presentations
Performance

Solo Presentations

Kevin Pham

Harper Hall, Daniel Music Building

2:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Music
Solo Presentations
Performance

Solo Presentations

Lattie Reddoch

Harper Hall, Daniel Music Building

2:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Music
Solo Presentations
Performance

Solo Presentations

Drew Whitlow

Harper Hall, Daniel Music Building

2:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Music
Solo Presentations
Performance
2016
Tuesday, April 12th
9:00 AM

AIMS in Graz

Grace Odell

Harper Hall

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Music
Furman Advantage Internships
Demonstration

Carolina Crown Inc.

Emily Salgado

Harper Hall

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Music
Furman Advantage Internships
Demonstration

CCM Opera, Greensboro Light Opera

Mckenzie Crim

Harper Hall

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Music
Furman Advantage Internships
Demonstration

FAVA Opera

Logan Campbell

Harper Hall

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Music
Furman Advantage Internships
Demonstration

Freie Universitat Berlin, Private Voice Professor

Kristen Murdaugh

Harper Hall

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Music
Furman Advantage Internships
Demonstration

Harrower Opera, Asheville Lyric

Abigail Hart

Harper Hall

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Music
Furman Advantage Internships
Demonstration

Performing Arts Abroad

Hannah Harris

Harper Hall

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Music
Furman Advantage Internships
Performance

Songfest, Westminster Choir, CoOPERAtive

Alicia Russell

Harper Hall

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Music
Furman Advantage Internships
Demonstration

The Birgit Krohn Albums: Amateur Music-Making in Late Nineteenth Century Norway

Vivian Tompkins

PAC

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Music
Poster (tri-fold)

Wound Care and Chronic Diseases

Jessica Hethcox

Library

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Music
Poster (less than 64")
10:30 AM

The John Psathas Percussion Project

Justin Lamb
Ryan Patterson

Daniel Hall 13

10:30 AM - 11:50 AM

Music
The John Psathas Percussion Project
Performance
12:00 PM

Armock Sextet

Alex Armock
Zach Snyder
Craig Beckner
Brian Suto
Reed Miller
Tyler King

Paddock

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Music
Furman University Jazz Combos at the Paddock
Performance

Fitzgerald Quartet

Jonathon Fitzgerald
Reid Parker
Reed Miller
Vincent Izzo

Paddock

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Music
Furman University Jazz Combos at the Paddock
Performance

McCraw Quintet

Ben Matthews
Akari Ogawa
Ian McCraw
Richard Rasheed
Vincent Izzo

Paddock

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Music
Furman University Jazz Combos at the Paddock
Performance

Storie Sextet

Matthew Storie
Kristina Sanders
Reed Miller
Austin Waits
Zach Gray
Sam Sherer

Paddock

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Music
Furman University Jazz Combos at the Paddock
Performance
1:00 PM

“An examination of Mozartian Sources in Stravinsky’s The Rake’s Progress.”

Xueer Jiang

Daniel 104

1:00 PM - 2:20 PM

Music
Research in Music History/Theory
Individual Oral Presentation

"An Exploration of the Importance of Tschaikovsky and his music on Igor Stravinsky as evidenced in Baiser de la Fee."

Tara Jordan

Daniel 104

1:00 PM - 2:20 PM

Music
Research in Music History/Theory
Individual Oral Presentation

Creating Space for Her Own Voice: The Role of Barbara Strozzi and Her Music in the Accademia degli Unisoni.

Vivian Tompkins

Daniel 104

1:00 PM - 2:20 PM

Music
Research in Music History/Theory
Individual Oral Presentation

Finding Formal Unity in Alfred Schnittke's Third String Quartet

Emily Lamb

Daniel 104

1:00 PM - 2:20 PM

Music
Research in Music History/Theory
Individual Oral Presentation

Internship at Coral Ridge Presbyterian Church (Fort Lauderdale, FL)

Kelly Spencer

Library

1:00 PM - 2:20 PM

Business and Accounting
Poster (tri-fold)

Men, Women, or Pianists? Tracing virtuosity and identity in the careers of Teresa Carreño, Fannie Bloomfield-Zeisler, and Olga Samaroff

Grace Odell

Daniel 104

1:00 PM - 2:20 PM

Music
Research in Music History/Theory
Individual Oral Presentation

Structural Aspects of Stravinsky's Piano Sonata

Thomas Cooke-Dickens

Daniel 104

1:00 PM - 2:20 PM

Music
Research in Music History/Theory
Individual Oral Presentation

The Player Piano Music of Conlon Nancarrow

Jacob Wylie

Daniel 104

1:00 PM - 2:20 PM

Music
Research in Music History/Theory
Individual Oral Presentation
2:30 PM

"Deep River" (SATB choir and cello)

Stacy Capers

Daniel Recital Hall

2:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Music
Furman Composition Student Showcase
Performance

"Nocturne" (violin and piano)

J. Jay Berthume

Daniel Recital Hall

2:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Music
Furman Composition Student Showcase
Performance

"O voi chi travagliate" (SATB choir)

Stephanie Simon

Daniel Recital Hall

2:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Music
Furman Composition Student Showcase
Performance

"Zion Quartet - Angel's Landing" (string quartet)

Mary Lindsey

Daniel Recital Hall

2:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Music
Furman Composition Student Showcase
Performance
4:00 PM

Music in the Making

Dr. Hugh Floyd
Dr. Thomas Joiner
Hannah Carlson

McAlister Auditorium

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Music
Performance
2017
Tuesday, April 4th
9:00 AM

Green Mountain Chamber Music Festival

Emilio Alverson

Library

9:00 AM

Music
Poster (tri-fold)

Greenville Symphony Orchestra

Guy Maurice Meares

Library

9:00 AM

Music
Poster (tri-fold)

The John Psathas Percussion Project Part 2

Justin Lamb
Emma Gierszal

Daniel Music Building Room 13

9:00 AM

Music
The John Psathas Percussion Project Part 2
Performance
10:30 AM

Carolina Crown Inc

Emily Salgado

Library

10:30 AM

Music
Poster (tri-fold)

Dining for Women

Meredith Dixon
Amanda Burth

Library

10:30 AM

Music
Poster (tri-fold)

Uncovering the Healey Willan Piano Concerto: World Premiere in 2-Piano Arrangement

Caroline Owen

Daniel Recital Hall

10:30 AM

Music
Uncovering the Healey Willan Piano Concerto
Performance
12:00 PM

Furman Jazz Combos at Tupelo Honey

Furman Jazz Combos

Tupelo Honey

12:00 PM

Music
Furman Jazz Combos at Tupelo Honey
Performance
1:00 PM

Ascension

Chandler Hyatt

Daniel Recital Hall

1:00 PM

Music
Composers Forum: New works by Furman Composers
Performance

Brevard Music Festival

Amanda Southern

Library

1:00 PM

Music
Poster (tri-fold)

GLOW Lyric Theater

James Douglas

Library

1:00 PM

Music
Poster (tri-fold)

National Orchestral Institute

Hayden Wilson

Library

1:00 PM

Music
Poster (tri-fold)

Prague Summer Nights Festival

Mary McKinnis

Library

1:00 PM

Music
Poster (tri-fold)

Quartet for Flute, Horn, Cello, and Percussion

J. Jay Berthume

Daniel Recital Hall

1:00 PM

Music
Composers Forum: New works by Furman Composers
Performance

Reed Quintet (oboe, clarinet, bass clarinet, saxophone, bassoon)

Haochen Tan

Daniel Recital Hall

1:00 PM

Music
Composers Forum: New works by Furman Composers
Performance

Songs for Walter (voice and piano)

Robert Cushing

Daniel Recital Hall

1:00 PM

Music
Composers Forum: New works by Furman Composers
Performance
2:30 PM

Festival Lyrique International de Belle-Ile-en-Mer

Sandra Sharis

Library

2:30 PM

Music
Poster (tri-fold)

Songfest

William Sullivan (Sully) Hart

Library

2:30 PM

Music
Poster (tri-fold)

Student recital

Jordan Chase
Mollie Foster
Sam Johnson
Matthew Martin
Savannah York

Danial Recital Hall

2:30 PM

Music
Student Recital
Performance

Theatre West Virginia

Elisha Caterisano

Library

2:30 PM

Music
Poster (tri-fold)

Westminster Choir College

Lilla Keith

Library

2:30 PM

Music
Poster (tri-fold)