Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

Jazz Combo Performance (12 - 1 p.m.)

Music Students

Paladen (Trone Student center)

Music

Performance

The Songs of Mozart : Vocal Recital

The Songs of Mozart: Vocal Recital (12pm - 1pm)

Powers Burnette
Mary Alison Hoover
Annabelle Martin
Laken Weaver
Emma Zyriek
Matthew Whitmire

Daniel Recital Hall; Daniel Music Building

Music

Performance

2015
Tuesday, April 14th
9:00 AM

Furman Advantage Summer Music Experiences

Furman Advantage Summer Music Experiences

Jared Best

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Harper Hall, Daniel Music Building

Music

Department Organized Oral Session

Furman Advantage Summer Music Experiences

Furman Advantage Summer Music Experiences

Evan Currie

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Harper Hall, Daniel Music Building

Music

Department Organized Oral Session

Furman Advantage Summer Music Experiences

Furman Advantage Summer Music Experiences

Kira Kaplan

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Harper Hall, Daniel Music Building

Music

Department Organized Oral Session

Furman Advantage Summer Music Experiences

Furman Advantage Summer Music Experiences

Brent Patteson

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Harper Hall, Daniel Music Building

Music

Department Organized Oral Session

Furman Advantage Summer Music Experiences

Furman Advantage Summer Music Experiences

Ben Powers

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Harper Hall, Daniel Music Building

Music

Department Organized Oral Session

Furman Advantage Summer Music Experiences

Furman Advantage Summer Music Experiences

Joanna Reeder

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Harper Hall, Daniel Music Building

Music

Department Organized Oral Session

Furman Advantage Summer Music Experiences

Furman Advantage Summer Music Experiences

Laura Snyderman

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Harper Hall, Daniel Music Building

Music

Department Organized Oral Session

Furman Advantage Summer Music Experiences

Furman Advantage Summer Music Experiences

Katy Wilson

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Harper Hall, Daniel Music Building

Music

Department Organized Oral Session

Furman Advantage Summer Music Experiences

Furman Advantage Summer Music Experiences

Bryce McClendon

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Harper Hall, Daniel Music Building

Music

Performance

Northwest Clinical Campus of the Medical College of Georgia

James Douglas

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

PAC

Music

Poster (tri-fold)

Performance of Matthew Burtner's Six Ecoacoustic Quintets

Performance of Matthew Burtner's Six Ecoacoustic Quintets

Kate Stevens
Stephen Bevels
Nicholas Bruce
Hannah Carlson
Justin Lamb
Rebecca McDaniel
Ryan Patterson
Emily Salgado

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Daniel Recital Hall, Daniel Music Building

Music

Performance

10:30 AM

Evolution of Chamber Music for Wind Instruments

Evolution of Chamber Music for Wind Instruments (bassoons)

Bryson Wightman
Rachael Dennis

10:30 AM - 11:50 AM

Daniel Recital Hall; Daniel Music Building

Music

Performance

Evolution of Chamber Music for Wind Instruments

Evolution of Chamber Music for Wind Instruments (Clarinets)

Ben Powers
Lydia Porter

10:30 AM - 11:50 AM

Daniel Recital Hall; Daniel Music Building

Music

Performance

Evolution of Chamber Music for Wind Instruments

Evolution of Chamber Music for Wind Instruments (flutes)

Akari Ogawa
Kendall Driscoll

10:30 AM - 11:50 AM

Daniel Recital Hall; Daniel Music Building

Music

Performance

Evolution of Chamber Music for Wind Instruments

Evolution of Chamber Music for Wind Instruments (horns)

Brent Patteson
Ivy White
Elizabeth Sparrow
Mara Chamblee

10:30 AM - 11:50 AM

Daniel Recital Hall; Daniel Music Building

Music

Performance

Evolution of Chamber Music for Wind Instruments

Evolution of Chamber Music for Wind Instruments (oboes)

Allison Rye
Clare Miller

10:30 AM - 11:50 AM

Daniel Recital Hall; Daniel Music Building

Music

Performance

Evolution of Chamber Music for Wind Instruments

Evolution of Chamber Music for Wind Instruments (tuba)

Coleman Alexander
Akari Ogawa
Brent Patterson
Ben Powers
Allison Rye
Bryson Wightman

10:30 AM - 11:50 AM

Daniel Recital Hall; Daniel Music Building

Music

Performance

1:00 PM

New Works by Furman Composers

New Works by Furman Composers

Stacy Capers
Tyler Goodwin
Mary Lindsey
Alex Mason
Philip Reed
Stephanie Simon

1:00 PM - 2:20 PM

Daniel

Music

Performance

2:30 PM

Solo Presentations

Solo Presentations

Caroline Owen

2:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Harper Hall, Daniel Music Building

Music

Performance

Solo Presentations

Solo Presentations

Kevin Pham

2:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Harper Hall, Daniel Music Building

Music

Performance

Solo Presentations

Solo Presentations

Lattie Reddoch

2:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Harper Hall, Daniel Music Building

Music

Performance

Solo Presentations

Solo Presentations

Drew Whitlow

2:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Harper Hall, Daniel Music Building

Music

Performance

2016
Tuesday, April 12th
9:00 AM

Furman Advantage Internships

AIMS in Graz

Grace Odell

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Harper Hall

Music

Demonstration

Furman Advantage Internships

Carolina Crown Inc.

Emily Salgado

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Harper Hall

Music

Demonstration

Furman Advantage Internships

CCM Opera, Greensboro Light Opera

Mckenzie Crim

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Harper Hall

Music

Demonstration

Furman Advantage Internships

FAVA Opera

Logan Campbell

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Harper Hall

Music

Demonstration

Furman Advantage Internships

Freie Universitat Berlin, Private Voice Professor

Kristen Murdaugh

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Harper Hall

Music

Demonstration

Furman Advantage Internships

Harrower Opera, Asheville Lyric

Abigail Hart

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Harper Hall

Music

Demonstration

Furman Advantage Internships

Performing Arts Abroad

Hannah Harris

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Harper Hall

Music

Performance

Furman Advantage Internships

Songfest, Westminster Choir, CoOPERAtive

Alicia Russell

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Harper Hall

Music

Demonstration

The Birgit Krohn Albums: Amateur Music-Making in Late Nineteenth Century Norway

Vivian Tompkins

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

PAC

Music

Poster (tri-fold)

Wound Care and Chronic Diseases

Jessica Hethcox

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

Library

Music

Poster (less than 64")

10:30 AM

The John Psathas Percussion Project

The John Psathas Percussion Project

Justin Lamb
Ryan Patterson

10:30 AM - 11:50 AM

Daniel Hall 13

Music

Performance

12:00 PM

Furman University Jazz Combos at the Paddock

Armock Sextet

Alex Armock
Zach Snyder
Craig Beckner
Brian Suto
Reed Miller
Tyler King

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Paddock

Music

Performance

Furman University Jazz Combos at the Paddock

Fitzgerald Quartet

Jonathon Fitzgerald
Reid Parker
Reed Miller
Vincent Izzo

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Paddock

Music

Performance

Furman University Jazz Combos at the Paddock

McCraw Quintet

Ben Matthews
Akari Ogawa
Ian McCraw
Richard Rasheed
Vincent Izzo

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Paddock

Music

Performance

Furman University Jazz Combos at the Paddock

Storie Sextet

Matthew Storie
Kristina Sanders
Reed Miller
Austin Waits
Zach Gray
Sam Sherer

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Paddock

Music

Performance

1:00 PM

Research in Music History/Theory

“An examination of Mozartian Sources in Stravinsky’s The Rake’s Progress.”

Xueer Jiang

1:00 PM - 2:20 PM

Daniel 104

Music

Individual Oral Presentation

Research in Music History/Theory

"An Exploration of the Importance of Tschaikovsky and his music on Igor Stravinsky as evidenced in Baiser de la Fee."

Tara Jordan

1:00 PM - 2:20 PM

Daniel 104

Music

Individual Oral Presentation

Research in Music History/Theory

Creating Space for Her Own Voice: The Role of Barbara Strozzi and Her Music in the Accademia degli Unisoni.

Vivian Tompkins

1:00 PM - 2:20 PM

Daniel 104

Music

Individual Oral Presentation

Research in Music History/Theory

Finding Formal Unity in Alfred Schnittke's Third String Quartet

Emily Lamb

1:00 PM - 2:20 PM

Daniel 104

Music

Individual Oral Presentation

Internship at Coral Ridge Presbyterian Church (Fort Lauderdale, FL)

Kelly Spencer

1:00 PM - 2:20 PM

Library

Business and Accounting

Poster (tri-fold)

Research in Music History/Theory

Men, Women, or Pianists? Tracing virtuosity and identity in the careers of Teresa Carreño, Fannie Bloomfield-Zeisler, and Olga Samaroff

Grace Odell

1:00 PM - 2:20 PM

Daniel 104

Music

Individual Oral Presentation

Research in Music History/Theory

Structural Aspects of Stravinsky's Piano Sonata

Thomas Cooke-Dickens

1:00 PM - 2:20 PM

Daniel 104

Music

Individual Oral Presentation

Research in Music History/Theory

The Player Piano Music of Conlon Nancarrow

Jacob Wylie

1:00 PM - 2:20 PM

Daniel 104

Music

Individual Oral Presentation

2:30 PM

Furman Composition Student Showcase

"Deep River" (SATB choir and cello)

Stacy Capers

2:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Daniel Recital Hall

Music

Performance

Furman Composition Student Showcase

"Nocturne" (violin and piano)

J. Jay Berthume

2:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Daniel Recital Hall

Music

Performance

Furman Composition Student Showcase

"O voi chi travagliate" (SATB choir)

Stephanie Simon

2:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Daniel Recital Hall

Music

Performance

Furman Composition Student Showcase

"Zion Quartet - Angel's Landing" (string quartet)

Mary Lindsey

2:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Daniel Recital Hall

Music

Performance

4:00 PM

Music in the Making

Dr. Hugh Floyd
Dr. Thomas Joiner
Hannah Carlson

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

McAlister Auditorium

Music

Performance

2017
Tuesday, April 4th
9:00 AM

Green Mountain Chamber Music Festival

Emilio Alverson

9:00 AM

Library

Music

Poster (tri-fold)

Greenville Symphony Orchestra

Guy Maurice Meares

9:00 AM

Library

Music

Poster (tri-fold)

The John Psathas Percussion Project Part 2

The John Psathas Percussion Project Part 2

Justin Lamb
Emma Gierszal

9:00 AM

Daniel Music Building Room 13

Music

Performance

10:30 AM

Carolina Crown Inc

Emily Salgado

10:30 AM

Library

Music

Poster (tri-fold)

Dining for Women

Meredith Dixon
Amanda Burth

10:30 AM

Library

Music

Poster (tri-fold)

Uncovering the Healey Willan Piano Concerto

Uncovering the Healey Willan Piano Concerto: World Premiere in 2-Piano Arrangement

Caroline Owen

10:30 AM

Daniel Recital Hall

Music

Performance

12:00 PM

Furman Jazz Combos at Tupelo Honey

Furman Jazz Combos at Tupelo Honey

Furman Jazz Combos

12:00 PM

Tupelo Honey

Music

Performance

1:00 PM

Composers Forum: New works by Furman Composers

Ascension

Chandler Hyatt

1:00 PM

Daniel Recital Hall

Music

Performance

Brevard Music Festival

Amanda Southern

1:00 PM

Library

Music

Poster (tri-fold)

GLOW Lyric Theater

James Douglas

1:00 PM

Library

Music

Poster (tri-fold)

National Orchestral Institute

Hayden Wilson

1:00 PM

Library

Music

Poster (tri-fold)

Prague Summer Nights Festival

Mary McKinnis

1:00 PM

Library

Music

Poster (tri-fold)

Composers Forum: New works by Furman Composers

Quartet for Flute, Horn, Cello, and Percussion

J. Jay Berthume

1:00 PM

Daniel Recital Hall

Music

Performance

Composers Forum: New works by Furman Composers

Reed Quintet (oboe, clarinet, bass clarinet, saxophone, bassoon)

Haochen Tan

1:00 PM

Daniel Recital Hall

Music

Performance

Composers Forum: New works by Furman Composers

Songs for Walter (voice and piano)

Robert Cushing

1:00 PM

Daniel Recital Hall

Music

Performance

2:30 PM

Festival Lyrique International de Belle-Ile-en-Mer

Sandra Sharis

2:30 PM

Library

Music

Poster (tri-fold)

Songfest

William Sullivan (Sully) Hart

2:30 PM

Library

Music

Poster (tri-fold)

Student Recital

Student recital

Jordan Chase
Mollie Foster
Sam Johnson
Matthew Martin
Savannah York

2:30 PM

Danial Recital Hall

Music

Performance

Theatre West Virginia

Elisha Caterisano

2:30 PM

Library

Music

Poster (tri-fold)

Westminster Choir College

Lilla Keith

2:30 PM

Library

Music

Poster (tri-fold)

2018
Tuesday, April 10th
10:00 AM

Furman Theatre Senior Synthesis Presentations

Elli and the Deep Blue Sea

Elli Caterisano

10:00 AM

Playhouse

Theatre Arts

Individual Oral Presentation

Against the Grain and By the Rules: Expressions of Self-Borrowing in Early Music

Rameau as Composer and Theorist: Discrepancies Surrounding the Expression of Mode in Castor et Pollux

Leo De La Cruz

10:00 AM

Daniel Music Building 104

Music

Individual Oral Presentation

Against the Grain and By the Rules: Expressions of Self-Borrowing in Early Music

Rules are Made to be Broken: Tomás Luis de Victoria’s Parody Technique

Philip Paluszak

10:00 AM

Daniel Music Building 104

Music

Individual Oral Presentation

11:15 AM

Music Internships

Capital Hill Music Therapy Services

Craig Beckner

11:15 AM

Harper Hall; Herring Music Pavilion

Music

Individual Oral Presentation

Music Internships

Carolina Crown Drum Corps

David Lord
William Connor Lynn

11:15 AM

Harper Hall; Herring Music Pavilion

Music

Individual Oral Presentation

Music Internships

Cincinnati Opera

Maggie Schierberg

11:15 AM

Harper Hall; Herring Music Pavilion

Music

Individual Oral Presentation

Music Internships

Greenville Symphony Orchestra

Mollie Foster
Emma Gierszal

11:15 AM

Harper Hall; Herring Music Pavilion

Music

Individual Oral Presentation

Music Internships

Le Festival Lyrique International De Belle-Ile en Mer

Annabelle Martin

11:15 AM

Harper Hall; Herring Music Pavilion

Music

Individual Oral Presentation

Music Internships

NC Symphony

Layla Dougani

11:15 AM

Harper Hall; Herring Music Pavilion

Music

Individual Oral Presentation

Music Internships

SongFest

Leyly Bagherof
Margaret Ramirez

11:15 AM

Harper Hall; Herring Music Pavilion

Music

Individual Oral Presentation

Music Internships

The Cadets Drum and Bugle Corps (Youth Education in the Arts)

Mary Lindsey

11:15 AM

Harper Hall; Herring Music Pavilion

Music

Individual Oral Presentation

Interdisciplinary Research Presentations Group 2

The Improvised Solos of Joel Frahm

Matthew Storie

11:15 AM

Furman Hall 118

Music

Individual Oral Presentation

Music Internships

Wintergreen Summer Music Academy

Amanda Southern

11:15 AM

Harper Hall; Herring Music Pavilion

Music

Individual Oral Presentation

12:15 PM

Furman Jazz Combos Live at the Paladen

King Quintet

Josh Brown trombone
Simmy Singh tenor saxophone
Craig Beckner piano
Alex Webster bass
Tyler King drums
Steve Watson combo coach

12:15 PM

The Paddock

Music

Performance

Furman Jazz Combos Live at the Paladen

Pruner Quartet

Ben Matthews alto saxophone
Carter Brady guitar
Richard Rasheed bass
Austen Pruner drums
Matt Olson combo coach

12:15 PM

The Paddock

Music

Performance

Furman Jazz Combos Live at the Paladen

Sherer Quintet

Matthew Storie tenor saxophone
J.Jay Berthume piano
Nick Bradshaw bass
Sam Sherer drums/vibes
Justin Lamb drums/vibes
Steve Watson combo coach

12:15 PM

The Paddock

Music

Performance

Furman Jazz Combos Live at the Paladen

Storie Sextet

Dylan McCormick saxophone
De'Sean Markley trombone
Thomas DesChamps guitar
Craig Beckner piano
Steve Watson bass and combo coach
Matthew Storie drums

12:15 PM

The Paddock

Music

Performance

1:15 PM

Wet Ink: New Music by Furman Composers

New Music by Furman Composers

Mia Berindea
Chandler Hyatt
Kris Johnston
Alan Smith
J.Jay Berthume
Robert Cushing
Haochen Tan

1:15 PM

Daniel Recital Hall; Daniel Music Building

Music

Performance

2:30 PM

Drug-Free Collier Internship

Jonathan Fitzgerald

2:30 PM

PAC dance studio

Politics and International Affairs

Slideshow

United Way of Greenville

Jack Wagner

2:30 PM

PAC dance studio

Music

Slideshow

3:00 PM

Presbyterian Churches of SC

Ben Matthews

3:00 PM

PAC dance studio

Music

Slideshow

3:30 PM

Clarinet Quartet

Student Chamber Music Recital

Vanna Tsiknias
Gabrielle Phillips
Samuel Lien Hsieh
Hindolo Murray

3:30 PM

Daniel Recital Hall; Daniel Music Building

Music

Performance

Saxophone Ensemble

Student Chamber Music Recital

Matthew Storie
Melvin Robinson
Ben Matthews
Hunter Ditsch
Faith Kressner
Dylan McCormick
Simmy Singh
Zack Jones

3:30 PM

Daniel Recital Hall; Daniel Music Building

Music

Performance

Percussion Ensemble

Student Chamber Music Recital

Justin Lamb
David Lord
Colin Smith
Sam Sherer

3:30 PM

Daniel Recital Hall; Daniel Music Building

Music

Performance

4:00 PM

Riley Institute Internship

Kate Stevens

4:00 PM

PAC dance studio

Sociology

Slideshow